Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 20, 2017, 05:34:37 pm
Home Help Search Login CONTACT Register
News: http://sailboatdata.com/bbs/index.php?type=rss;action=.xml;sa=news;board=11.0;limit=20

+  SailboatData.com - Forum
|-+  Main
| |-+  New Information, Corrections, Omissions etc.
| | |-+  Correction for Rhodes Reliant
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Correction for Rhodes Reliant  (Read 1221 times)
chris95040
Pick-up Crew
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 3
Boat Type: Rhodes Reliant

« on: October 19, 2015, 08:17:24 am »

Sailboatdata has 12.5 foot beam, but it's actually 10.75 foot.

Who knows how accurate ballast figures are, but the number I have for that is 8240 pounds, not 9000. 
The displacement figure I have is 22,040 pounds.

See http://astro.temple.edu/%7Ebstavis/rr/history.htm, a site managed by a lifelong Rhodes Reliant owner (not me) . 

I have a copy of Phil Rhodes' sail plan, according to this, and my own measurements, the mainsail luff is 41.25 feet.  That should be the "J" measurement, which appears incorrect as well.



Logged
sonosail
Administrator
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Posts: 1878


« Reply #1 on: October 19, 2015, 12:57:42 pm »

Sailboatdata has 12.5 foot beam, but it's actually 10.75 foot.

Who knows how accurate ballast figures are, but the number I have for that is 8240 pounds, not 9000. 
The displacement figure I have is 22,040 pounds.

See http://astro.temple.edu/%7Ebstavis/rr/history.htm, a site managed by a lifelong Rhodes Reliant owner (not me) . 

I have a copy of Phil Rhodes' sail plan, according to this, and my own measurements, the mainsail luff is 41.25 feet.  That should be the "J" measurement, which appears incorrect as well.

Thanks for taking an interest.

I found a brochure I had and you are right about disp. and bal. . (It says 22020 disp..)

On your sailplan, if P is wrong, then 'I' must also be be wrong. (sometimes they used  P1 and P2 .
 J is base of fore triangle.  I think there was also a sloop version, but I'm not sure.

Also, as you probably know, these rig dimension only reflect the actual size of sails very indirectly. 
If you have the sail plan, what does it say?

Nothing to do with correct dimensions, but I sailed on a RR many times when I was a kid.

Randy Browning
sailboatdata.com
« Last Edit: October 21, 2015, 09:03:07 am by sonosail » Logged
chris95040
Pick-up Crew
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 3
Boat Type: Rhodes Reliant

« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2016, 12:45:02 pm »

FYI the beam is still incorrectly listed as 12.5 foot.   Should be 10.75.

Logged
chris95040
Pick-up Crew
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 3
Boat Type: Rhodes Reliant

« Reply #3 on: May 08, 2017, 12:31:00 pm »

Beam is still wrong - it's not 12.5'.  Its 10.75.

Logged
sonosail
Administrator
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Posts: 1878


« Reply #4 on: July 05, 2017, 08:08:10 am »

Beam is still wrong - it's not 12.5'.  Its 10.75.

Correction Made.   Thank you.
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
 


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 2.0 Beta 4 | SMF © 2006–2008, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!