Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
March 26, 2017, 03:58:47 pm
Home Help Search Login CONTACT Register
News: http://sailboatdata.com/bbs/index.php?type=rss;action=.xml;sa=news;board=11.0;limit=20

+  SailboatData.com - Forum
|-+  Recent Posts
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 [10]
 91 
 on: July 19, 2016, 04:18:01 pm 
Started by rdbeach - Last post by sonosail
I am attempting to verify that this hull wass made by Lippincott around 1958?  It's wood, spruce spars, 7 stay, sloop rig.  In 1962 it was owned by a person in Hackensack NJ.  This information came from the 1962 handbook of the Comet Class Yacht Racing Association Inc.  I bought from a person in Little Sodus Bay NY in 2007.  Any body know any thing?

Did you try the comet class association?

http://cometclass.com

rb

 92 
 on: July 19, 2016, 04:15:03 pm 
Started by EAP - Last post by sonosail
There is a B&W photo of a Pearson 10M on the page for that model. This photo is very unusual in that the boat appears to have a staysail set on an inner forestay, or Solent stay, something that was not standard and was probably a retrofit?  Or did some boats come from the factory with this? Also somewhat unusual in that the boat is flying an asymmetrical spinnaker instead of the original symmetrical.

Do you have any information on the particular boat in the photo, and/or the owner?  I'm interested because I would like to install a solent stay or staysail stay on my 10M and would like to learn details of how it was done.

Thank you.

Pretty sure this photo is from original brochure. I don't think this a really an assym.  You just can't see the pole. A spinnaker of this type was called a star cut, simply a very flat symetrical spinnaker with verticle/radial panels. 
To fly a jib like you see in this photo you could just mount a pad eye with a substantial backing plate. It looks like the luff is being tensioned on its own wire or rope. and is set from the standard masthead halyard.  If you planned on sailing the boat upwind like a cutter.  Than you would need something more substantial.
There used to be a Pearson 10M group around somewhere.   try searching.

rb
sailboatdata.com

 93 
 on: July 19, 2016, 03:57:43 pm 
Started by Lemule - Last post by sonosail
great information.

rb

 94 
 on: July 19, 2016, 03:54:04 pm 
Started by shipwright - Last post by sonosail
Hi Troops new to this forum.
Have a Hydra cat. we were flooded not long ago and lost the centerboards and rudder blades and cheeks.
does anyone have a set that could be measured up.
making a new set is no problem to me. unless someone has a set for sale.

Shipwright

What is a Hydra Cat?

 95 
 on: July 19, 2016, 02:19:29 pm 
Started by Caino - Last post by sonosail
Hello,
first of all thank you for the very valid data base.
In search of a boat, ow in retirement age, I often
make use of sailboat data to check info missing in offers.

Now, when it comes to some denominations, e.g. of engine brands,
I often found erroneous names, which made me register in order
to communicate it.

Repeated example: There are to my knowledge no engines, ever,
from SAAB (cars) marinized to be built into boats. And less so of under
100 HP - and Diesel.
The brand often thus mis-spelled will be SABB Diesel…
An entirely different company and brand.
For instance, http://sailboatdata.com/viewrecord.asp?class_ID=5245
Best, Caino

really. good to know. Thanks.   Do you know anything more about the Opus 34?

rb
sailboatdata.com



 96 
 on: July 19, 2016, 02:08:01 pm 
Started by Ted Holcombe - Last post by sonosail
If I could remember where I put my Pt Jude 15 brochure, I'd have a clue........ I'll keep checking.

I know that on my 1979 O'DAY Day Sailer the Mainsheet is attached to a becket on the top block, comes down and aft through the top sheave of the lower block, then back up and forward through the top block, then back down and aft through the bottom sheave of the lower block and into the camcleat. I don't remember if your PT. Jude is rigged same, but I'll look for that brochure.

I wouldn't mind seeing that one when you find it.  I was wondering who first made the glass version.

 97 
 on: July 19, 2016, 01:53:15 pm 
Started by sonosail - Last post by sonosail
This topic has been moved to New and updated sailboat records (read only).

http://sailboatdata.com/bbs/index.php?topic=2207.0

 98 
 on: July 19, 2016, 01:45:28 pm 
Started by Judy Blumhorst - Last post by sonosail
Very good.
Thank you Judy.

RB

 99 
 on: July 19, 2016, 01:39:02 pm 
Started by bmcarthur - Last post by sonosail
Thank you both. A few more weeks on crutches still but I am doing much better.

Randy Browning
sailboatdata.com

 100 
 on: July 19, 2016, 01:35:20 pm 
Started by kaicurry - Last post by sonosail
Listed SA should be 189.89 FEET not m2. Currently it's listed as 2044 ft2. This is an easy mistake because published literature gives all metric except units _except_ the sail area that is in feet.

Thanks very much. Somehow this got fixed a few days ago.

Pages: 1 ... 8 9 [10]


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 2.0 Beta 4 | SMF © 2006–2008, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!