Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 26, 2016, 03:27:38 am
Home Help Search Login CONTACT Register
News: http://sailboatdata.com/bbs/index.php?type=rss;action=.xml;sa=news;board=11.0;limit=20

+  SailboatData.com - Forum
|-+  Main
| |-+  New Information, Corrections, Omissions etc.
| | |-+  Misc Boat info
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Misc Boat info  (Read 3077 times)
Adelie
Member Emeritus
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 155
Boat Type: Dread Pirate ship RADIO FLYER

Ahrrrrrr!!!!

« on: June 11, 2011, 09:20:14 pm »

Alajela 33:  db says 5000 ballast, ad says 4500.
http://sailboatdata.com/viewrecord.asp?class_id=3676
http://www.floridaboats.net/archive/alajuala%20slide%20show/slides/33%20alajuala%20577.html

Columbia 34 SD: db says 3.75' draft+, ad says centerboard, draft 3.75/7.92
http://sailboatdata.com/viewrecord.asp?class_id=2932
http://www.floridaboats.net/archive/columbia%20slide%20show/slides/34%20columbia%20439.html

Columbia 34.1: db and mfg spec sheet disagree on multiple items
http://sailboatdata.com/viewrecord.asp?class_id=2517
http://sailboatdata.com/viewrecord.asp?class_id=4022http://www.floridaboats.net/archive/columbia%20slide%20show/slides/43%20columbia%20467.html

Hobie 33: db says 4000/1600 disp/bal, ad says 4200/1900
http://sailboatdata.com/viewrecord.asp?class_id=738
http://www.floridaboats.net/archive/hobie%20slide%20show/slides/33%20hobie%20078.html
Logged

A house is but a boat so poorly built and so firmly run aground that no one would think to try and refloat it.
sonosail
Administrator
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Posts: 1863


« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2011, 08:22:20 am »

Alajela 33:  db says 5000 ballast, ad says 4500.
http://sailboatdata.com/viewrecord.asp?class_id=3676
http://www.floridaboats.net/archive/alajuala%20slide%20show/slides/33%20alajuala%20577.html

Columbia 34 SD: db says 3.75' draft+, ad says centerboard, draft 3.75/7.92
http://sailboatdata.com/viewrecord.asp?class_id=2932
http://www.floridaboats.net/archive/columbia%20slide%20show/slides/34%20columbia%20439.html

Columbia 34.1: db and mfg spec sheet disagree on multiple items
http://sailboatdata.com/viewrecord.asp?class_id=2517
http://sailboatdata.com/viewrecord.asp?class_id=4022http://www.floridaboats.net/archive/columbia%20slide%20show/slides/43%20columbia%20467.html

Hobie 33: db says 4000/1600 disp/bal, ad says 4200/1900
http://sailboatdata.com/viewrecord.asp?class_id=738
http://www.floridaboats.net/archive/hobie%20slide%20show/slides/33%20hobie%20078.html

Thanks for this.
Alajuela 33:
Their were a number of builders of the Alajuela. I have my own brochure that shows the numbers I have listed here.

Columbia 34: - didn't have CB model. Other corrections made for keel model.

I assume you meant the Columbia 43 (instead of 34.1)
This brochure has information that mine doesn't.  plus corrections. Some of the numbers I had didn't even agree with ones on my own drawing! Another view added for CB model.
corrected.  excellent!

Hobie 33:
I think the drop keel version is heavier. But since i can't find my own sheet, I'm using the numbers on this sheet.

Good eye. Really appreciate this.

Randy Browning
sailboatdata.com

 
Logged
Adelie
Member Emeritus
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 155
Boat Type: Dread Pirate ship RADIO FLYER

Ahrrrrrr!!!!

« Reply #2 on: June 13, 2011, 09:18:44 am »

According to http://www.columbia-yachts.com/c-34m2.html there was a CB model for the 34.2 (not 34.1 as I mistyped)  It was mentioned in early brochures and was replaced by the shoal draft in brochures later in production.  Whether there were very many of either built I couldn't say.
Logged

A house is but a boat so poorly built and so firmly run aground that no one would think to try and refloat it.
sonosail
Administrator
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Posts: 1863


« Reply #3 on: June 14, 2011, 11:16:53 am »

According to http://www.columbia-yachts.com/c-34m2.html there was a CB model for the 34.2 (not 34.1 as I mistyped)  It was mentioned in early brochures and was replaced by the shoal draft in brochures later in production.  Whether there were very many of either built I couldn't say.
Yup. I had the SD version but changed it to the CB version. But I added it back and now I have all 3.
The error was that I used the used the same ballast and displ figures of the CB /SD versions for the fixed keel version.  (now corrected)
The one I was commenting about was the third link in your message which takes you to the COLUMBIA 43. (corrections to be made for this boat also).  So I think that all the errors you have pointed out have been corrected. (actually, I haven't got around to changing the PSC 40 yet, will soon)

At any rate, it was very helpful. Like to get the numbers right.
Randy Browning
sailboatdata.com
Logged
MacGyver
Pick-up Crew
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 3
Boat Type: Korsar16, RoyalViking27, D15, Unknown18,

« Reply #4 on: September 12, 2011, 09:45:37 am »

Hi to both of you, living aboard Columbias for 9yrs, put this post on my radar.
The Columbia db has Univ Atomic 4 as a std engine, however it was the better bigger Palmer P60 gas engine as standard and the Universal Diesel, or Albin Diesel as the upgrade engine.
The P60 tractor motor had 5 main bearings and the A4 has none (commonly bending cranks).
Have a great day!
Logged
sonosail
Administrator
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Posts: 1863


« Reply #5 on: September 13, 2011, 08:44:55 am »

Hi to both of you, living aboard Columbias for 9yrs, put this post on my radar.
The Columbia db has Univ Atomic 4 as a std engine, however it was the better bigger Palmer P60 gas engine as standard and the Universal Diesel, or Albin Diesel as the upgrade engine.
The P60 tractor motor had 5 main bearings and the A4 has none (commonly bending cranks).
Have a great day!

Which Columbia are you referring to.
rb
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
 


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 2.0 Beta 4 | SMF © 2006–2008, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!