sailboatdata.com
HOME SEARCH BY BUILDER SEARCH BY DESIGNER ENTIRE SITE SEARCH SEARCH HELP
FOR SALE ADVERTISE Using a page to SELL YOUR BOAT LEGAL NEW SEARCH
FORUM SAILBOAT CLASS/OWNER LINKS SITE MAP ABOUT US CONTACT
PYI Inc.
Bluenose Yachts
Key Lime Sailing Club in Key Largo, FL
Finco Fabrication
DUFOUR/VALENTIJN 35

Hull Type:  Fin with rudder on skeg Rig Type:  Masthead Sloop
LOA:  34.94' / 10.65m LWL:  27.56' / 8.40m
Beam:  11.15' / 3.40m Listed SA:  504 ft2 / 46.82 m2
Draft (max.)  5.77' / 1.76m Draft (min.)  
Displacement:  12100 lbs./ 5489 kgs. Ballast:  4960 lbs. / 2250 kgs.
Sail Area/Disp.1:  15.35 Bal./Disp.:  40.99% Disp./Len.:  258.05
Designer:  J. Valentijn
Builder:  Dufour (FRA)
Construction:  FG Bal. type:  
First Built:  1981 Last Built:   # Built:  
AUXILIARY POWER (orig. equip.)
Make:  Volvo Model:  
Type:  Diesel HP:  33
TANKS
Water:  53 gals. / 201 ltrs. Fuel:  24 gals. / 91 ltrs.
RIG AND SAIL PARTICULARS  KEY
I(IG):  42.65' / 13.00m J:  14.57' / 4.44m
P:  36.75' / 11.20m E:  10.50' / 3.20m
PY:   EY:  
ISP:   SPL/TPS:  
SA(Fore.):  310.71 ft2 / 28.86 m2 SA(Main):  192.94 ft2 / 17.92 m2
Sail Area (100% fore+main triangles):   503.64 ft2 / 46.79 m2
Sail Area/Disp.2:  15.34 Est. Forestay Length.:  45.07' / 13.74m
BUILDERS (past & present)
More about & boats built by:   Dufour Yachts (FRA)
DESIGNER
More about & boats designed by:   Johan Valentijn
SEE ALSO:
Related Boat:   DUFOUR 4800
NOTES
Offered in the US under this name, (1983)
Other names: DUFOUR 4800, DUFOUR V35 4800.
See DUFOUR 4800 for more details.
sailboatdata.com blog sailboatdata.com on facebook sailboatdata.com linkedin page Follow sailboatdata.com on Twitter
© 2003-2017 sailboatdata.com All rights reserved.
Bluenose Yacht Sales and Brokerage
Hyde Sails Direct
Kiwigrip
Morris and Barth Ship Canvas Company
.