sailboatdata.com
HOME SEARCH BY BUILDER SEARCH BY DESIGNER ENTIRE SITE SEARCH SEARCH HELP
FOR SALE ADVERTISE Using a page to SELL YOUR BOAT LEGAL NEW SEARCH
FORUM SAILBOAT CLASS/OWNER LINKS SITE MAP ABOUT US CONTACT
PYI Inc.
Finco Fabrication
Key Lime Sailing Club in Key Largo, FL
Kiwigrip
PARKER DAWSON 26
Parker Dawson 26 photo on sailboatdata.com
Parker Dawson 26 drawing on sailboatdata.com
Hyde Sails Direct

Hull Type:  Keel/Cbrd. Rig Type:  Masthead Sloop
LOA:  25.70' / 7.83m LWL:  22.17' / 6.76m
Beam:  8.00' / 2.44m Listed SA:  271 ft2 / 25.18 m2
Draft (max.)  5.33' / 1.62m Draft (min.)  1.67' / 0.51m
Displacement:  4000 lbs./ 1814 kgs. Ballast:  1100 lbs. / 499 kgs.
Sail Area/Disp.1:  17.25 Bal./Disp.:  27.51% Disp./Len.:  163.88
Designer:  Robert Finch
Builder:  Parker Dawson Yachts (USA)
Construction:  FG w/plywood cored deck Bal. type:  
First Built:  1973 Last Built:  1982 # Built:  
RIG AND SAIL PARTICULARS  KEY
I(IG):  29.25' / 8.92m J:  10.00' / 3.05m
P:  24.00' / 7.32m E:  10.33' / 3.15m
PY:   EY:  
ISP:   SPL/TPS:  
SA(Fore.):  146.25 ft2 / 13.59 m2 SA(Main):  123.96 ft2 / 11.52 m2
Sail Area (100% fore+main triangles):   270.21 ft2 / 25.10 m2
Sail Area/Disp.2:  17.20 Est. Forestay Length.:  30.91' / 9.42m
DESIGNER
More about & boats designed by:   Robert Finch
RELATED LINKS
  Parkerdawson.com  www.parkerdawson.com
SEE ALSO:
Related Boat:   MIDSHIP 25
NOTES
Often referred to under this name although originally it was called the MIDSHIP 25 and most were built and sold under that name.
See MIDSHIP 25.
The original molds for this boat were used by a number of different builders.
Other names: DAWSON 26, NAUSET 25, BOMBAY 26.
Also available as a ketch.
Some were delivered with an inboard engine.
It is thought that, altogether, around 300 were built.
Parker Dawson Yachts was located in MA, USA.
sailboatdata.com blog sailboatdata.com on facebook sailboatdata.com linkedin page Follow sailboatdata.com on Twitter
© 2003-2017 sailboatdata.com All rights reserved.
Bluenose Yacht Sales and Brokerage
.