PARKER DAWSON 26

PARKER DAWSON 26 photo PARKER DAWSON 26 drawing

Sailboat Specifications


Hull Type:
Keel/Cbrd.
Rigging Type:
Masthead Sloop
LOA:
25.58 ft / 7.80 m
LWL:
22.17 ft / 6.76 m
Beam:
8.00 ft / 2.44 m
S.A. (reported):
271.00 ft2 / 25.18 m2
Draft (max):
5.33 ft / 1.62 m
Draft (min):
1.67 ft / 0.51 m
Displacement:
5,700 lb / 2,585 kg
Ballast:
1,200 lb / 544 kg
S.A./Disp.:
13.63
Bal./Disp.:
21.05
Disp./Len.:
233.52
Construction:
FG w/plywood cored deck
First Built:
1973
Last Built:
1982
Builder:
Parker Dawson Yachts (USA)
Designer:
Robert Finch

Auxiliary Power/Tanks (orig. equip.)

Type:
Diesel
Fuel:
15 gals / 57 L

Sailboat Calculations

S.A./Disp.:
13.63
Bal./Disp.:
21.05
Disp./Len.:
233.52
Comfort Ratio:
23.80
Capsize Screening Formula:
1.79
S#:
1.96

Rig and Sail Particulars

I:
29.25 ft / 8.92 m
J:
10.00 ft / 3.05 m
P:
24.00 ft / 7.32 m
E:
10.33 ft / 3.15 m
S.A. Fore:
146.25 ft2 / 13.59 m2
S.A. Main:
123.96 ft2 / 11.52 m2
S.A. Total (100% Fore + Main Triangles)
270.21 ft2 / 25.10 m2
S.A./Disp. (calc.):
13.59
Est. Forestay Len.:
30.91 ft / 9.42 m
Mast Height from DWL:
32.50 ft / 9.91 m

Accommodations

Headroom:
5.83 ft / 1.78 m
Water:
25 gals / 95 L

Notes

Often referred to under this name although originally it was called the MIDSHIP 25 and most were built and sold under that name.
See MIDSHIP 25.
The original molds for this boat were used by a number of different builders.
Other names: DAWSON 26, NAUSET 25, BOMBAY 26.
Also available as a ketch.
Some were delivered with an a gas outboard.
It is thought that, altogether, around 300 were built.
Parker Dawson Yachts was located in MA, USA.

Sailboat Forum


.